Monday, November 28, 2016

Thanksgiving Leftovers??

What are those??? 
Thanksgiving leftovers aren't much of a thing at our house lol with seven adults and now three little girls most of our Thanksgiving meal is gone by Sunday :) but on occasion (usually when we make an extra large load of food) we still have a little of this and that the week following Thanksgiving. Believe it or not, stuffing was one that we had a little left of the following week. Sooooo I decided for my lunch I was gonna throw together one of my favorites that I don't do very often. I'm pretty sure they were originally called Poor Man's Crab Cakes lol but I just call them Tuna Cakes and they are delish!!! It's a really basic recipe than has a lot of room for adjustment or error! So excuse my terms of measurement but don't let them scare you away from trying them yourself!


Ingredients:
Most of a can of tuna (because I made myself half of a tuna sandwich first lol!)
1 plop of mayonnaise 
Small handful (1/2 cup?) or your choice of shredded cheese 
Heaping cup of stuffing (dressing whatevs 😉)

Mix it all up and ball up into about 5 patties (depending on how big or small you want them - I've done them really small too for a more formal dinner party) and place into a greased pan over Med/high heat. Cook until both sides are nicely browned. Plate and enjoy!
Happy Post Thanksgiving, y'all! 



Monday, January 9, 2012

Banana "ice cream"!

If you love ice cream but not the calories this is a great recipe for you! I got it from a friend and tried it myself just a couple of days later. It's good either way so if you don't have Nutella, make it any way!!!




Ingredients:


4 bananas 
1 Tbsp peanut butter
1 Tbsp Nutella/cocoa




Directions:


Cut the banana into medium size pieces and freeze at least overnight. Take the frozen banana pieces and put them in the food processor and blend, constantly scraping the sides down, until it creates a whip almost. I added a little bit of milk to help the process along... Then add the peanut butter and Nutella and blend until blended. Makes a pint. 


Note: If you use cocoa instead of Nutella like I did (didn't have any) you might not want to put a whole Tbsp...maybe add slowly to taste. Also could maybe add chocolate syrup if you want but I didn't want to because I felt that would take away the "goodness" of it, if ya know what I mean. :-)





Tuesday, January 3, 2012

Creamy Dill Dip

This is apparently a hit wherever it's taken and I needed a dip to make for a church wide birthday party we're having next week. So I'm giving it a shot! From the reviews that I read I'm so confident in it that I'm posting this before I make it! :-O Will let you all know how it turns out! :-)


Ingredients:


1 cup mayonnaise
1 cup sour cream
1 Tbsp dried dill weed
1 Tbsp dried minced onion, re hydrated (I'm just going to mince fresh onion)
1 tsp Beau Monde seasoning *


Directions:
In small bowl combine all ingredients and blend well. Cover and refrigerate overnight. Serve with veggies, chips, bread cubes, or crackers.


I'm making this for a chip dip. Also, I will be looking for the Beau Monde seasoning at Wal-Mart but if I can't find it I am going to substitute * 1/4 tsp each - celery seed, salt, sugar, and onion powder.  

Saturday, September 3, 2011

Brownie Pudding Cake

Made this other day (for the second time) for my Mama's birthday. I don't know how I "forgot" about this cake! It is so yummy!!! Topped with chocolate ice cream, my brother said it must be a sin. It was that good. :-) Had a request for the recipe and in thinking about how amazing this cake is, thought it was blog worthy. Here it be! :-)
Note: This recipe makes an 8x8 so when I made it I doubled it for a 9x13. Also, I substitued evaporated milk for the milk and it tasted great. Didn't even notice!

Ingredients:
1 cup flour
3/4 cup white sugar
2 Tbsp cocoa
2 tsp baking powder
1/4 tsp salt
1/2 cup milk (or 1/4 cup evap milk & 1/4 cup water)
2 Tbsp oil
1 tsp vanilla
1/2 cup chopped walnuts (opt. I didn't but it sounds good so I might next time)
3/4 cup brown sugar
1/4 cup cocoa
1 1/2 cup boiling water


Directions:

Preheat oven to 350 degrees. Grease 8x8 pan. In medium bowl stir together the flour, white sugar, the 2 Tbsp cocoa, baking powder, and salt. Stir in the milk, oil, and vanilla. (Stir in walnuts here if adding them)
Pour batter into pan. In a small bowl stir together the brown sugar and the 1/4 cup cocoa. Stir in the boiling water. Slowly pour mixture over the batter.
Bake for 40 minutes. Place pan on wire rack and cool for 45 to 60 minutes.

It says to serve warm which is amazing but the cake was still good the next day. I can't tell you how it tasted after 2 days because it didn't last that long. :-)


Wednesday, July 20, 2011

Sorry!

Hey fellow cookers! Just wanted to offer you a quick apology for not finishing the Thanksgiving Menu project I started...last Thanksgiving. lol I will work on getting the rest of the recipes up here...by Thanksgiving this year. :-P Maybe I'll even have a couple of new ones to add for this year! :-)



Monday, July 11, 2011

Pazookie!!!

After you ask what it is you have to try it. One of my favoritest desserts ever and it's so easy! This one isn't technically a recipe post but it's something so delicious that I had to share it with you all. :-) Bake a personal size amount of your favorite cookie dough in a small serving bowl that is oven proof (my friend has small metal bowls that we use). When you take it out of the oven, instantly place a few scoops of vanilla ice cream on top and voila! You have one of the yummiest desserts you've ever had. :-) Try it sometime and see if I'm right.  (You could use another flavor of ice cream but the cookie is enough flavor that vanilla compliments it perfectly. )


This recipe is courtesy of my friend, Julie. It is a family favorite they have been doing since they were children and Pazookie is what they always called it. 



Saturday, June 18, 2011

Creamy Cheesy Garlic Sauce

I snatched this recipe from another recipe (Lasagna/Alfredo Yumminess!) because it was so good! A few days after trying the aforementioned recipe I made goulash (what we call slap-stick spaghetti at my house) and thought this sauce would really make it extra yummy. It did! lol and I plan on using it often!


Ingredients:


2/3 cup non-fat powdered milk
1/2 cup water
4 oz reduced-fat cream cheese, cubed
1 tsp minced garlic


Combine all ingredients in a med sauce pan over a med/low heat. Cook and stir until cream cheese is melted. Pour over your dish!